Regrades after round 5

The grading committee met and decided upon the following changes;
  • U/8 no changes
  • U/9 no changes
  • U/10 Cronulla White, Bosco promoted from 10/2 to 10/1.
  • U/12 Comets 12/2 moved to 12/3
  • U/14 St Pats Green 14/2 moved to 14/3
  • U/17 no changes

CSJBA Junior League (U14) Trials

The CSJBA will be holding trials for this summers Junior League (U14) to compete at the State Tournament at the end of January 2015.

The squad will train and play in inter-Association events and Tournaments in the lead up to the State Championships.

 

Trials will be as follows;

Tuesday 28th October – 5pm to 7pm  at Barden Ridge Oval

Sunday 2nd November – 9am to 11am at Barden Ridge Oval

 

Interested players must have registered and attend both scheduled trials in FULL CLUB UNIFORM ONLY. Registrations close 9pm Sunday 26 October 2014. Players must be available on the weekend of 29/30 November 2014.

Any wash-out or rescheduling will be published on the CSJBA website.

Players may be cut at any time during the trial process, whilst others may be advised that their attendance is not necessary to allow the Coaches time to assist other players.

The final squad will be announced on the CSJBA website.

2014 Rookie North Team

Congratulations to following players who have been selected in the Cronulla North Rookie Rep Team;

Luke Morson                    (St George Juniors)

Zac Curtis                         (St George Juniors)        

Bailey Toms                       (Dolphins)

Yuuta Yamanaka               (Dolphins)

Aydin Lopez                     (St George Juniors)

Violet Gruppelaar            (Scots)

Pat O’Connor                   (St George Juniors)

Tomas Phelps                    (Scots)

Travis Holbrook                 (St George Juniors)

Jake Phillips                      St George Juniors)

Aidan Tambimuttu          (St George Juniors)

James Schroder               (St George Juniors)

 

Coach                                 Darren Cummings

Assistant Coaches            Emma Cummings

                                             Liam Tambimuttu

                                            Bailey Curtis

Training will be Friday afternoons and Sunday mornings at Arncliffe Scots starting this coming Friday 31 October.

Players will be emailed directly with further details.

2014 Rookie West Team

Congratulations to the following players who have been selected in the Cronulla West Rookie Team;

  • Hunter Horsley - Bonnet Bay
  • Matthew Plummer - Illawong
  • Kuean Geldenhuis - Comets
  • Toby McDonald - Comets
  • Reilly Vanzanten - Comets
  • Blake Kendrick - Comets
  • Olllie Finlay-Bubb -Illawong
  • Lachlan Sweeting - Illawong
  • Riley Matthews -Illawong
  • Callum Frith -Illawong
  • Aiden Psaras -Illawong


Head Coach -Julie Southwell
Assistant Coach -Emma Green

Training will be Tuesday evenings 5.30-7pm and Sunday mornings 9.30-11am at Barden Ridge.

Regards
Julie Southwell

2014 Rookie South Team

Congratulations to the following players selected to represent the CSJBA in the upcoming Rookie Reps tournament;

Mitchell Connors Yarrawarrah

Jake Dover Bosco

Clayton Forrest Bosco

Jayden George Yarrawarrah

Luke Janbroers Yarrawarrah

Noah Kelly St Pats

Caleb Lawson Bosco

Hamish Spedding St Pats

Mikah Targett Bosco

Jonathon Wackwitz Bosco

Nathan White St Pats

 

Coaches: Ben Targett (Bosco) Ryan Kelly (St Pats)

                   0414 535 033            0417 277 735

 

Next training 9.00am Sunday 26th October at Heathcote.

Rookie Rep Team (EAST) Trials

The CSJBA is inviting players born in 2005 & 2006 to trial for the Cronulla Rookie Rep East Team

Trial dates are;

Sunday 26 October  9-11AM - Sylvania Waters
Sunday 2 November 9-11AM - Sylvania Waters
Sunday 9 November 9-11AM - Sylvania Waters (if necessary)

Rep Head Coach Appointments

The CSJBA Executive have endorsed the applications of the following head coaches for the forthcoming representative squads. Congratulations to the successful candidates and thanks for your support of our programs.

Rookie Reps

North (to be formed from Dolphins, Scots and St George clubs)

Head Coach: Darrren Cummings (St George Club)

 

East (to be formed from Cronulla and Giants clubs)

Head Coach: Doug Regan (Cronulla Club)

 

West (to be formed from Bonnet Bay, Comets and Illawong clubs)

Head Coach: Julie Southwell (Illawong Club)

 

South (to be formed from St Pats, Yarrawarrah and Bosco clubs)

Head Coach: no applications were received but trials will commence under the supervision of the President while a candidate is sourced.

 

Junior League

(open to all under 14 players)                    

Head Coach: Glen Humphry (Illawong Club)                     

Senior League

(open to all under 16 players)

Head Coach: Pete Munro (Comets Club)

 

No candidates had nominated for Little League Minors at the time of EOI closing. As their carnival, which may be conducted, won’t be held until April 2015 we have deferred the LL Minor selections.

 

Trials for these teams will be conducted in the very near future as determined by the Head Coaches. Club secretaries will be informed of impending trials and asked to pass the information to the relevant teams/club members.

Triallists will need to be available to play on 29th/30th of November in the Warriors Shield and Eagles Cup. The State Championships for Rookies were scheduled for Saturday 20th December but this may change to the first Sunday in February. Junior and Senior League State Championships are tentatively scheduled for late January at BISP after the National Youth Championships have concluded.

Rep Presentation Day Videos

SCORE ENTRY

Contact CSJBA

Mel Green
Secretary CSJBA


National News

New Era Black on Black 9FORTY Adjustable cap

Oct 31, 2014

Read More...

Royals trade pitcher Liam Hendriks to Blue Jays

Oct 30, 2014

Read More...

2014/2015 ABL Season Preview

Oct 29, 2014

Read More...

NSW News

Super Series Press Release - Week Five

Oct 30, 2014

Read More...

U15 Girls Country NSW Trials

Oct 29, 2014

Read More...

EOI - Nominations for Independent Directors and Committees (Final Notice)

Oct 22, 2014

Read More...

Sydney Blue Sox v NSW State League All-Stars

Oct 22, 2014

Read More...

Super Series Press Release - Week Four

Oct 22, 2014

Read More...

Trials - 2015 Country NSW U/15 Girls

Oct 21, 2014

Read More...

New South Welshman Stack Inaugural Australian Under 21 Side

Oct 16, 2014

Read More...

Trials 2015 Country NSW U15 Girls

Oct 16, 2014

Read More...

U15 Girls Country NSW Trials

Oct 8, 2014

Read More...

Super Series Press Release - Week Two

Oct 8, 2014

Read More...